Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://living-lightly-breathing-deeply.com.

We use your Personal Information for providing and improving the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

This page provides information regarding how we handle the personal information you provide by either signing up to follow the blog or when leaving a comment, or the cookies that are used to make the website function and provide links to e.g. social media networks.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Subscriptions

You can subscribe to following the blog by email by filling out the relevant subscription form. By filling out this form you are agreeing to your name and email to be held by us and processed according to this policy. You can unsubscribe at any time at which point you will no longer receive email notifications.

Donations

You can make a donation towards the upkeep of the blog by using the PayPal donation button supplied. All financial information regarding the donation will be processed according to the Privacy Policy of PayPal. We will retain a record of your email, donation amount and date the donation is made for our records. All information is held according to this privacy policy and the policy of the provider of the service.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, links to social media pages, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics to track user interaction. This information helps us identify how people use the website and how to improve functionality. Google Analytics is a third party data processor, which records data such as your geographical location, device, internet browser and operating system. None of this information is used to identify you. GA also records your computers IP address, but we do not have access to this information and all information held by GA is held according to their privacy policy.

Who we share your data with

This site is hosted by WordPress.org via Siteground. These services are used to set up and maintain the website and all information collected from people using the site is processed by them or relevant third parties (such as plugins that provide links to social media or spam filters).

We will not disclose your personal information to any other third parties unless we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data to comply with any legal obligation.

This policy only applies to our site. If you leave our site via a link or otherwise, you will be subject to the policy of that website provider.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Additional information

Children’s Privacy

Our Services do not address anyone under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personal identifiable information from children under 13.  If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with personal information, please contact us so that we can take steps to remove the information from our servers.

Changes to the Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Jurisdiction

This policy is governed by the laws of Scotland and the Data Protection Act 2018.

How we protect your data

We will take all possible measures to protect your privacy and the data you provide. If any data protection breaches occur due to system failures we will take all possible measures to correct this.